CPAD 2019 in Madison Wisconsin

from Sunday, 8 December 2019 (08:00) to Tuesday, 10 December 2019 (18:00)
Monona Terrace Convention Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Dec 2019
9 Dec 2019
10 Dec 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Welcome - Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
09:15 The Higgs as a tool for discovery - Jim Hirschauer   ()
Slides
09:30 Dark Matter - Jodi Cooley   ()
Slides
09:45 DE and Inflation Instrumentation BRN working group - Dr BRENNA FLAUGHER (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 Exploring the Unknown - Sarah Demers (Yale University)   ()
Slides
10:15 Neutrinos and Neutrino Mass - Amy Conolly   ()
Slides
11:30
Coffee break (until 11:40) ()
11:40
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
11:40 Photodetectors - Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:52 Quantum Sensors - Tim Kovachy   ()
Slides
12:04 Noble Liquid detectors - Dr Hugh Lippincott (UCSB)   ()
Slides
12:16 Trigger and DAQ - Prof. Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
08:00
Coffee break (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Plenary Townhall (until 10:00) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
08:30 Higgs+ - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
08:45 Neutrinos - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:00 Dark Matter - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:15 Dark Energy and Inflation - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:30 Exploring the Unknown - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:45 Photodetectors - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary Townhall (until 12:30) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
10:30 Quantum Sensors - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
10:45 Noble Liquids - Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
11:00 Solid State and Tracking - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
11:15 Calorimetry - Roger Rusack (The University of Minnesota) CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
11:30 Trigger and DAQ - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Paper
Slides
TDAQ Survey
11:45 Readout and ASICs - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Paper
Slides
12:00 Cross-cutting topics - CPAD Submitter (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
08:30
Coffee break (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Liquid Nobles Parallels -Dr Jingke Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse) (until 10:30) (Hall of Ideas J)
09:00 Development of the Light Detector for DUNE - Zelimir Djurcic (Argonne)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
09:25 Performance of the protoDUNE-Single Phase LArTPC - Matt Worcester (BNL)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
09:50 Evaluating ProtoDUNE Single Phase Detector Response with a Cosmic Ray Tagger (CRT) - Richie Diurba (University of Minnesota)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
10:05 Michel electron reconstruction in DUNE - Dr ALEENA RAFIQUE (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
09:00
Photodetectors - paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago) Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 10:40) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
09:00 The Physics Potential of Advanced Reactor Neutrino Detectors - Prof. Bryce Littlejohn (IIT)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:20 Design and Progress of the JUNO experiment - J. Pedro Ochoa-Ricoux   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:40 Cosmogenic Background Characterization with the PROSPECT Antineutrino Detector - Dr Xianyi Zhang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
10:00 Instrumentation for a Post-reionization Intensity Mapping Survey - paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
10:20 Fiber Positioners for Cosmic Surveys - Dr H. Thomas Diehl (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
09:00
Quantum and Superconducting Detectors -Dr juan estrada (fermilab) Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT) (until 10:45) (Hall of Ideas I)
09:00 High-performance multilayer optical haloscope for a dark photon search - Dr Jeffrey Chiles (NIST)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
09:20 Superconducting nanowire single photon detectors and their performance in strong magnetic fields - Mr Tomas Polakovic (Argonne National Lab & Drexel University)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
09:35 Nanowire Detection of Photons from the Dark Side - Dr Ilya Charaev (MIT)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
09:50 Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detectors: Applications from the UV to mid-infrared - Dr Varun Verma (NIST)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
10:05 Progress Towards Sub-eV Energy Thresholds with SuperCDMS Detectors - Dr Noah Kurinsky (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
10:25 Superconducting microwave resonator in a strong magnetic field for dark matter axion detection - Dr Woohyun Chung (IBS/CAPP)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
09:00
Solid State Tracking Detectors - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico) (until 10:35) (Hall of Ideas H)
09:00 Chronopixel CMOS Sensor Development for the ILC - James Brau (University of Oregon)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
09:25 RD53 Status - Cesar Gonzalez Renteria (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
09:50 Modelling radiation damage to pixel sensors in the ATLAS detector - Aidan Grummer (University of New Mexico)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
10:10 Tracking and Timing with Induced Current Detectors - Dr Ronald Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Liquid Nobles Parallels - Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse) Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) Dr Jingke Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Hall of Ideas J)
11:00 The NEXT Experiment - Dr Jones Ben (UTA)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
11:25 Neutrinoless double beta decay with nEXO - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
11:50 The COHERENT Experiment at the Spallation Neutron Source - Dr Jason Newby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
12:05 Updates and Status of the Noble Element Simulation Technique - Dr Jon Balajthy (UC Davis)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
11:00
Photodetectors - paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago) Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
11:20 Improving the light collection efficiency of silicon photomultipliers through the use of metalenses - Mr Alvaro Loya Villalpando (Harvard University)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
11:40 Nanoparticle-enhanced photosensors for UV light detection - Dr Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
12:00 Novel Small-Gap Materials as Photodetectors - Prof. Jeffrey Filippini (UIUC) Dr Noah Kurinsky (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
11:00
Quantum and Superconducting Detectors -Dr juan estrada (fermilab) Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT) (until 12:45) (Hall of Ideas I)
11:00 Microwave Photon Counting with Josephson Junctions - Prof. Robert McDermott (UW-Madison)   (Hall of Ideas I)
11:20 Superconducting Qubits for an Axion Search - Akash Dixit (University of Chicago)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
11:40 HeRALD: Dark Matter Direct Detection with Superfluid 4He - Harold Pinckney (University of Massachusetts)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
11:55 Dark Matter and Fundamental Physics Searches using Atomic Magnetometers - Dr Young JIn Kim (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
11:00
Solid State Tracking Detectors - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico) (until 12:30) (Hall of Ideas H)
11:00 Status and Plans of the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Upgrade Project - Zoltan Gecse (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
11:20 Large-area Si(Li) detectors for X-ray spectrometry and particle tracking for the GAPS experiment - Field Rogers (MIT)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
11:40 Scintillation detector based on InAs quantum dots in a GaAs semiconductor matrix for charged particle tracking: first measurements of the response to alpha-particles - Pavel Murat (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) (Grand Terrace)
13:30
Plenary (until 14:15) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
13:30 Solid State and tracking - Carl Haber   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
13:45 Calorimetry - Roger Rusack   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:00 Readout and ASICs - Mitch Newcomer   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Paper
Slides
14:15
Plenary Townhall (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Coffee break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Diverse Detectors (until 18:06) (Hall of Ideas E)
15:30 Develop Radiation Hard Beam Monitor and Muon Spectroscopy by using Machine Learning for Intense Neutrino Target System - Katsuya Yonehara (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
15:47 Physics with Precision Time Structure in On Axis Neutrino Beams - Evan Angelico (University of Chicago)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
16:04 Results from ACE: picosecond timing planes for future collider detectors - Mr Remy Prechelt (High Energy Physics Group, UH Manoa) Prof. Peter Gorham (High Energy Physics Group, UH Manoa)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
16:21 Artificially Structured Materials for HEP Detector Applications - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
16:38 The Snowball Chamber: Using Supercooled Water for Discovering Sub-GeV Dark Matter - M. Carmen Carmona-Benitez (Pennsylvania State University)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
16:55 Results and update from the ABRACADABRA search for sub-$\mu$eV axion dark matter - Reyco Henning (UNC)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
17:12 Fermini: A Fermilab Search for Minicharged Particles and Strongly Interacting Dark Matter - Dr Yu-Dai Tsai (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
17:29 Novel Designs For Few-Photon Detection Based on Quantum and Nanoscale Systems - Dr Francois Leonard (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall of Ideas E)
Slides
17:46 Effects of energy accumulation in materials: Self-Organized Criticality dynamics in quantum and superconducting detectors. - Dr Sergey pereverzev (LLNL)   (Hall of Ideas E)
15:30
Liquid Nobles Parallels -Dr Jingke Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse) Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) (until 18:00) (Hall of Ideas J)
15:30 A Global Liquid Argon Dark Matter Search Program - Prof. Jelena Maricic (University of Hawaii)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
15:55 Towards a Generation-3 Liquid Xenon experiment - Dr Michael Clark (Purdue University)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
16:20 Liquid Noble Bubble Chambers for WIMP and CEvNS detection - Prof. Eric Dahl (Northwestern University)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
16:35 HydroX: Hydrogen-doped Liquid Xenon to Search for Sub-GeV/c^2 Dark Matter Particles - Alden Fan (SLAC)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
16:50 Radon reduction in Dark Matter Detectors - Dr Lorenzon Wolfgang (University of Michigan)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
17:05 Solid xenon as the path to the neutrino floor - Dr Scott Kravitz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
17:20 Measurements of electron emission reduction from grid electrodes in the R&D test platform for the LZ experiment - Rachel Mannino (UW Madison)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
17:35 CMOS sensor for the cold and tiny - Dr Yuan Mei (LBNL)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
15:30
Machine Learning, Trigger and DAQ - Isobel Ojalvo (University Wisconsin Madison) Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts Amherst) (until 18:00) (Hall of Ideas H)
15:30 Detector Data Acquisition Concepts - Ryan Herbst (SLAC)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Transparents
15:55 hls4ml: deploying deep learning on FPGAs for L1 trigger and Data Acquisition - Sergo Jindariani (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
16:20 Machine Learning based algorithm for reconstructing prompt and displaced muons at Level-1 in CMS detector. - Jia Fu Low (University of Florida)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
16:45 Detect New Physics with Deep Learning Trigger at the LHC - Dr Zhenbin Wu (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
17:10 Machine Learning-based Trigger for DUNE - Guanqun Ge (Columbia University)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
17:35 Accelerated machine learning inference as a service for particle physics computing - Nhan Tran (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
15:30
Photodetectors - paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago) (until 18:10) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
15:30 The Scientific Impact of Water-based Liquid Scintillator Hybrid Detectors - Robert Svoboda (University of California, Davis)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:50 Characterization of water-based liquid scintillator - Dr Javier Caravaca (UC Berkeley) Prof. Gabriel Orebi Gann (UC Berkeley / LBNL)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
16:10 A low-background structural scintillator for rare event physics experiments - Dr Michael Febbraro (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
16:30 Lithium-doped PSD-capable Liquid Scintillator for the PROSPECT Experiment - Dr Pieter Mumm (NIST)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
16:50 PSD capable Plastic Scintillators with Li-6 Doping for neutron and reactor antineutrino detection - Dr Viacheslav Li (LLNL)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
17:10 LiquidO: A Novel Detector Technique with Opaque Scintillator - Dr J. Pedro Ochoa-Ricoux (University of California at Irvine)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
17:30 The Next Generation Crystal Detectors for future HEP Experiments - Dr Ren-Yuan Zhu (Caltech)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
17:50 Progress on a photosensor for the readout of the fast scintillation component of BaF2 - Prof. David Hitlin (Caltech)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:30
Quantum and Superconducting Detectors -Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT) Dr juan estrada (fermilab) (until 18:15) (Hall of Ideas I)
15:30 MKIDs for CMB - Adam Anderson   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
15:50 MKIDs and microwave spectrometry   (Hall of Ideas I)
16:10 MKIDs for Visible and Near IR Wavelengths - Ben Mazin   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
16:30 Development of Large Scale CMB Detector Arrays at Argonne - Tom Cecil (Argonne)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
16:50 Readout for Multiplexed Superconducting detectors - Gustavo Cancelo   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
17:10 Development of a Highly-Multiplexed TES Readout For Low Background Calorimeters - Dr Ouellet Jonathan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
17:25 Fundamental Cosmology with Next-Generation Superconducting Millimeter-Wave Spectrometers - Dr Kirit Karkare (University of Chicago)   (Hall of Ideas I)
17:40 Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detectors For Optical Communication, QIS, and Fundamental Science - Matthew Shaw (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
18:00 Skipper CCDs for Cosmological Applications - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
18:15
Poster Session and Reception (until 19:30) (Grand Terrace)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) (Grand Terrace)
13:30
Liquid Nobles Parallels - Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) Dr Jingke Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse) (until 16:00) (Hall of Ideas J)
13:30 ARIADNE: A 1-ton two phase liquid argon TPC with Novel Optical Readout - Adam Roberts (Liverpool)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
13:55 Scintillation Light Detection in SBND - Mr Vincent Basque (University of Manchester)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
14:10 Ion Trapping in Liquid Argon - Mitch Soderberg (Syracuse University)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
14:25 High-pressure gaseous argon in the DUNE near detector - Prof. Andrew Furmanski (University of Minnesota)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
14:40 QPix: Achieving kiloton scale pixelated readout for Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers - Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
14:55 Novel VUV Light Detection in pixelated Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers - Elena Gramellini (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
15:10 Pixelated LArTPC R&D: LArPix - Peter Madigan (UC Berkeley)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
15:25 Self-Organized Criticality dynamics in low energy threshold ionization detectors. - Dr Sergey pereverzev (LLNL)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
15:40 An impurity concentration model for Liquid Argon Detectors - Aiwu Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas J)
Slides
13:30
Machine Learning, Trigger and DAQ - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Isobel Ojalvo (University Wisconsin Madison) (until 16:00) (Hall of Ideas H)
13:30 Challenges and R&D for DAQ in Particle Physics Experiment - Dr Kai Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
13:55 Particle Flow at 40MHz with the CMS L1 Trigger - Mr T. Christian Herwig (FNAL)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
14:20 Ideas for real-time analysis for HL-LHC using the CMS DAQ system - Remi Mommsen (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
14:45 The MicroBooNE Continuous Readout Stream for the Detection of Supernova Neutrinos - Iris Ponce (Research Assistant)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
15:10 The trigger and real-time reconstruction at LHCb - Dr Daniel Craik (MIT)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
15:35 The SBND Trigger - David Rivera (University of Pennsylvania)   (Hall of Ideas H)
Slides
13:30
Photodetectors - paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago) Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 16:10) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
13:30 Production of Large Area Picosecond Photo-Detectors – LAPPDTM : Status Update. - Dr Alexey Lyashenko (Incom Inc.)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
13:50 Design of a Dual-Low/Ultra-High Vacuum Facility for Air-Transfer Production of Large-area High-resolution MCP-based Photodetectors at 100 units/week . - H.J. Frisch (University of Chicago)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:10 Application of MCP-PMT/LAPPD for EIC Particle Identification - Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:30 Precision Time-of-Flight System using Large Area Picosecond Photodetectors at the Fermilab Test Beam Facility - Evan Angelico (University of Chicago)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:50 Advanced Photon Detection in ANNIE for Next Generation Neutrino Experiments - Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:10 Development of Long Life Microchannel Plate Photomultiplier Tubes - Prof. Andrew Brandt (University of Texas Arlington)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:30 NuDot: Fast Photodetectors for Double-Beta Decay with Direction Reconstruction - Dr Julieta Gruszko (MIT, UNC Chapel Hill)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:50 Using Switchable Fluorescent Molecules to Image Tracks and Measure Energy in Large Liquid Double Beta Decay Detectors - Eric Spieglan (University of Chicago)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
13:30
Solid State Tracking Detectors - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico) (until 16:00) (Hall of Ideas I)
13:30 R&D on LGAD Radiation Tolerance: the HL-LHC and Beyond   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
13:50 From LGADs to AC-coupled LGADs for fast timing applications - Gabriele Giacomini (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
14:10 Performance of LGADs and AC-LGADs towards 4D tracking - Gabriele D'Amen   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
14:30 Low Gain Avalanche Detectors: Towards Higher Granularity and Repetition Rate - Prof. Bruce Schumm (UC Santa Cruz)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
14:55 Development of a 3D detector on a hydrogenous amorphous silicon substrate - Dr Mauro Menichelli (INFN)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
15:20 Feasibility Study of Charge Multiplication by Design in Thin Silicon 3D Sensors - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico)   (Hall of Ideas I)
15:40 New proton irradiation facility at Fermilab - Petra Merkel (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas I)
Slides
16:00
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Plenary (until 18:00) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
16:30 Development of Barium Tagging: A Background Free Method to Search for Majorana Neutrinos - Mr austin mcdonald (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
16:45 The Dichroicon: Spectral Photon Sorting For Large-Scale Cherenkov and Scintillation Detectors - Mr Tanner Kaptanoglu (University of Pennsylvania)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
17:00 High resolution selenium imaging detector for neutrinoless ββ decay - Mr xinran li (Princeton University)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
17:15 ARAPUCA light detectors for DUNE - Ana Amelia Machado Ettore Segreto   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
17:35 Liquid Noble Gas Dual Phase Detectors for Dark Matter Detector - Dr hanguo wang (UCLA)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 19:30) (Grand Terrace)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) (Grand Terrace)
13:30
Plenary (until 16:00) (Meeting Rooms K-R)
13:30 Liquid Noble Detector Summation - Dr Jingke Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington) Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
13:45 Machine Learning, Trigger and DAQ Summation - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Isobel Ojalvo (University Wisconsin Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:00 Quantum and Superconducting Detector Summation - Dr juan estrada (fermilab) Prof. Karl Berggren (MIT)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:15 Photodetector Summation - Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago) Junqi XIE (Argonne National Laboratory) paul oconnor (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:30 Solid State and Tracking Detector Summation - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
14:45 Diverse Detector Summation - Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
Slides
15:00 CPAD Closeout   (Meeting Rooms K-R)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()