HTCondor Week 2018

from Monday, 21 May 2018 (08:00) to Thursday, 24 May 2018 (13:30)
Fluno Center on the University of Wisconsin-Madison Campus (Howard Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 May 2018
22 May 2018
23 May 2018
24 May 2018
AM
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Monday AM Introductory Tutorials 1 -Mr Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin) Mark Coatsworth (University of Wisconsin) (until 10:10) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 HTCondor User Tutorial - Christina Koch (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 --- Break ---
10:40
Monday AM Introductory Tutorials 2 - Brian Lin (UW-Madison CHTC) Jaime Frey (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 12:15) (Howard Auditorium)
10:40 Workflows with HTCondor’s DAGMan - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Tutorial: HTCondor Python Bindings - Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Tuesday AM Technical Talks 1 -Mr Greg Thain (Center for High Throughput Computing) Matyas Selmeci (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 10:15) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome to HTCondor Week - Miron Livny (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 What's new in HTCondor? What is upcoming? - Todd Tannenbaum (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 HTCondor at CERN: Status and outlook - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 --- Break ---
10:50
Tuesday AM Technical Talks 2 - Christina Koch (UW Madison) Mr Jason Patton (University of Wisconsin) (until 12:15) (Howard Auditorium)
10:50 The SciTokens Authorization Model: JSON Web Tokens & OAuth - Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) Jim Basney (NCSA)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 HTCondor with KRB/AFS at DESY interactive batch farm - Mr Zach Miller (UW Madison) Christoph Beyer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 Securing flocking with Docker - Kevin Hrpcek (UW-Madison Space Science and Engineering Center)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Wednesday AM Technical Talks 1 - Tim Slauson (UW-Madison CHTC) Mr John Knoeller (University of Wisconsin, Madison) (until 10:10) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 Probabilistic Simulation of Knee Contact and Ligament Loading using HTCondor - Darryl Thelen (UW-Madison Mechanical Engineering) Joshua Roth (UW-Madison Mechanical Engineering)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:25 Using HTCondor to Calibrate and Archive HST and JWST Data - Matthew Burger (Space Telescope Science Institute)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 HTCondor and VC3: Virtual Clusters for Community Computation - Ben Tovar (University of Notre Dame)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 --- Break ---
10:40
Wednesday AM Technical Talks 2 - Mark Coatsworth (University of Wisconsin) Mr Jason Patton (University of Wisconsin) (until 12:15) (Howard Auditorium)
10:40 Migrate and run HTCondor job to SLURM cluster via container - Jingyan Shi (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP) of the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS))   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 Automatic for the People: Containers for LIGO software development on the Open Science Grid and other diverse computing resources - Thomas Downes (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Using Random Walk Monte Carlo to Measure Microstructure in Lung - Annelise Malkus (UW-Madison Department of Medical Physics)   (Howard Auditorium)
Transparents
11:55 Changing Compute Landscape at Brookhaven - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Thursday AM UW Campus Research 1 - Christina Koch (UW Madison) Brian Lin (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 10:20) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 Research Computing Facilitation at CHTC - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 Python: Swiss-Army Glue - Josh Karpel (UW-Madison Department of Physics)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
09:35 Using a process-based forest simulation model to study effects of climate change on wildfire and forests in the western US - Winslow Hansen (UW-Madison Department of Integrative Biology)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 UW-Madison HTCondor InSAR Workflow: Distributed computing for bulk processing of interferometric synthetic aperture radar data - Elena Reinisch (UW-Madison Department of Geoscience)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 --- Break ---
10:45
Thursday AM UW Campus Research 2 - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison) Aaron Moate (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 12:30) (Howard Auditorium)
10:45 HTCondor in your backyard: modeling urban residential hydrology - Carolyn Voter (UW-Madison Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:10 Simulating Disordered Spin Systems for Quantum Computing using HTCondor - A. Barış Özgüler (UW-Madison Department of Physics)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Landsat Image Time Series Processing using HTCondor on UW-CHTC and OSG Resources - Matthew Garcia (UW-Madison Department of Forest and Wildlife Ecology)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 High-Throughput Machine Learning from Electronic Health Records - Ross Kleiman (UW-Madison Department of Computer Sciences)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
12:25 Thursday Closing Remarks - Miron Livny (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Monday PM Advanced Tutorials 1 - Ian Ross (UW-Madison CHTC) Lauren Michael (UW-Madison) (until 15:15) (Howard Auditorium)
13:15 Tutorial: Administrating HTCondor - Greg Thain (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 Tutorial: How to submit jobs and where to find them - John Knoeller (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 PU! Setting up parallel universe in your pool and when (not!) to use it - Jason Patton (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 --- Break ---
15:50
Monday PM Advanced Tutorials 2 -Mr John Knoeller (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Tim Theisen (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 16:45) (Howard Auditorium)
15:50 Negotiator Policy and Configuration - Greg Thain (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:20
Tuesday PM Technical Talks 1 - Carl Edquist (UW-Madison CHTC) Mr Zach Miller (UW Madison) (until 15:10) (Howard Auditorium)
13:20 Using HTCondor and Singularity to run GPU jobs on the Titan Supercomputer - Vladimir Brik (UW-Madison WIPAC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
13:45 Improving the Scheduling Efficiency and Scalability of a Global Multi-core HTCondor Pool in CMS - James Letts (UCSD Physics)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:10 Prioritizing vanilla and grid jobs from local users on a Tier-3 condor cluster - Kenyi Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:35 HTCondor Annex: Elasticity into the public cloud - Todd Miller (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 --- Break ---
15:45
Tuesday PM Technical Talks 2 - Aaron Moate (UW-Madison CHTC) Mr Todd Miller (CHTC) (until 17:05) (Howard Auditorium)
15:45 HTCondor for machine learning in biology - Anthony Gitter (UW-Madison; Morgridge Institute for Research)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 Amazon Web Services with HTCondor - Sanjay Padhi (Amazon Web Services)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
16:35 Pegasus + HTCondor DAGMan: Expanding Scientific Workflows Horizons - Karan Vahi (Pegasus - Team USC Information Sciences Institute)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Tuesday Closing Remarks - Miron Livny (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
18:00
Tuesday Night Social (until 20:00) ()
18:00 Memorial Union Terrace Social - HTCondor Team (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Wednesday PM Technical Talks 1 -Mr Zach Miller (UW Madison) Ian Ross (UW-Madison CHTC) (until 15:25) (Howard Auditorium)
13:15 Migrating INFN-T1 to HTCondor - Stefano Dal Pra (INFN-CNAF)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
13:40 Docker with HTCondor at FNAL - Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:05 Managing Caffe Machine Learning Jobs with HTCondor - Michael Pelletier (Raytheon)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:30 HTCondor at an Animation Studio - Collin Mehring (Dreamworks Animation)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 HTCondor in KBase - The DOE Systems Biology Knowledgebase - Boris Sadkhin (Argonne Lab) Daniel Murphy-Olson (Argonne Lab) Steve Chan (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 --- Break ---
15:55
Wednesday PM Technical Talks 2 - Tim Theisen (UW-Madison CHTC) Mr Greg Thain (Center for High Throughput Computing) (until 17:15) (Howard Auditorium)
15:55 Challenges of Containerization in the distributed computing environment - Marco Mambelli (Fermilab)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 The Octopus Scarf - James Adams (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 Late materialization has partially materialized - John Knoeller (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Wednesday Closing Remarks - Miron Livny (UW-Madison CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---