HTCondor Week 2022

from Monday, 23 May 2022 (02:00) to Thursday, 26 May 2022 (14:00)
Fluno Center on the University of Wisconsin-Madison Campus (Howard Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 May 2022
24 May 2022
25 May 2022
26 May 2022
AM
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Monday AM Introductory Tutorials 1 (until 10:25) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 HTCondor User Tutorial (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Christina Koch (UW Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
09:45 Organizing and Submitting HTC Workloads (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Rachel Lombardi (Center for High Throughput Computing - UW Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:25 --- Break ---
10:55
Monday AM Introductory Tutorials 2 (until 12:30) (Howard Auditorium)
10:55 Workflows with HTCondor's DAGMan (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
11:30 What Are My Jobs Doing (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Christina Koch   (Howard Auditorium)
12:00 HTCondor Python Bindings Tutorial (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Jason Patton (University of Wisconsin)   (Howard Auditorium)
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Tuesday AM Technical Talks 1 (until 10:35) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome to HTCondor Week (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dr Miron Livny   (Howard Auditorium)
09:05 Keynote: Where Radio Astronomy is Heading - the Next Generation Very Large Array (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Eric Wilcotts (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
09:50 Using dHTC to extend the HTC cluster at IHEP (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Xiaowei JIANG (IHEP,CAS)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:15 Feeding TOFU to a Condor: Trust and Authorization Changes in HTCSS (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - BRIAN BOCKELMAN   (Howard Auditorium)
10:35 --- Break ---
11:05
Tuesday AM Technical Talks 2 (until 12:30) (Howard Auditorium)
11:05 Managing a dynamic pool for CMS (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Marco Mascheroni (UCSD)   (Howard Auditorium)
11:20 Transition to tokens: the CMS experience (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Saqib Haleem   (Howard Auditorium)
11:40 Using Hashicorp Vault with HTCondor for Oauth Credentials in Jobs (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dave Dykstra (Fermilab)   (Howard Auditorium)
12:10 How LIGO Analysis is using HTCondor (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Cody Messick (Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research LIGO Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Howard Auditorium)
08:00 --- Coffee and Registration ---
09:00
Wednesday AM Technical Talks 1 (until 10:45) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 Accelerating workflows at NERSC with HTCondor (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Nick Tyler (NERSC)   (Howard Auditorium)
09:25 Bringing Your Own Capacity from XSEDE (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Matyas Selmeci (UW-Madison CHTC) Todd Miller (CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:00 Google Cloud Roadmap for HTCondor (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Tom Downes (Google Cloud)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:25 How many eggs can you fit in one nest? Dynamically shaping HTC workflows (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Thanh Son Phung (University of Notre Dame) Douglas Thain Ben Tovar (University of Notre Dame)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:15
Wednesday AM Technical Talks 2 (until 12:30) (Howard Auditorium)
11:15 The PATh Forward (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dr Miron Livny   (Howard Auditorium)
11:45 The HTC / HTCSS Data Story (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - BRIAN BOCKELMAN   (Howard Auditorium)
12:10 The Open Science Data Federation (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Frank Wurthwein (University of California - San Diego)   (Howard Auditorium)
08:00 --- UW Researcher Registration and Coffee and Pastries for All ---
09:00
Thursday AM UW Campus Research 1 (until 10:25) (Howard Auditorium)
09:00 CHTC: UW-Madison's Core Provider of High-Throughput Computing, and Beyond (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Lauren Michael   (Howard Auditorium)
09:25 Using high throughput computing to investigate the role of neural oscillations in visual working memory (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Jacqueline M. Fulvio ( Postle laboratory, Departments of Psychology & Psychiatry, UW-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
09:45 Weather-driven insect dispersal simulations using workflows that combine HTC and HPC resources (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dr Matthew Garcia (University of Wisconsin–Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
10:05 Using Computer Vision for individual animal monitoring in dairy farms (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Rafael Ferreira   (Howard Auditorium)
10:25 --- Break ---
10:45
Thursday AM UW Campus Research 2 (until 12:30) (Howard Auditorium)
10:45 Genomic Ancestry Analysis in Wild Hybrid House Mice (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Megan Frayer (Laboratory of Genetics, UW-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
11:05 Probing Photoexcitation of Iridium Complexes by Machine Learning. (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Yudhajit Pal (Schmidt Group, Department of Chemistry, UW-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
11:25 Developing statistical tools in ecology and astronomy with the help of HTC (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Yunyi Shen (Wisconsin Institute for Discovery )   (Howard Auditorium)
11:45 Meet CHTC Mixer   (Howard Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Monday PM Advanced Tutorials 1 (until 15:15) (Howard Auditorium)
14:00 Introduction and pointers to other resources (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Mr Greg Thain   (Howard Auditorium)
14:05 SciToken Hands-on Tutorial (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Derek Weitzel (University of Lincoln - Nebraska)   (Howard Auditorium)
14:55 What GPUs look like to HTCondor (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - John Knoeller (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
15:15 --- Break ---
15:35
Monday PM Advanced Tutorials 2 (until 17:00) (Howard Auditorium)
15:35 Securing an installation with IDTokens (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Mr Todd Tannenbaum   (Howard Auditorium)
16:05 Self-Checkpointing Jobs (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Todd Miller (CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
16:30 Understand the HTCondor config system (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - John Knoeller (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Tuesday PM Technical Talks 1 (until 15:05) (Howard Auditorium)
13:30 Testing GPU/ML Framework Compatibility (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Justin Hiemstra (CHTC)   (Howard Auditorium)
13:55 Dynamic Installation of CVMFS using Glideins (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Marco Mambelli Namratha Urs (University of North Texas; Fermilab)   (Howard Auditorium)
14:20 nraorsync: A useful custom file transfer plugin (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - K. Scott Rowe   (Howard Auditorium)
14:45 HEPCloud: provisioning heterogeneous resources using GlideinWMS and HTCondor (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Marco Mambelli (Fermilab)   (Howard Auditorium)
15:05 --- Break ---
15:35
Tuesday PM Technical Talks 2 (until 17:25) (Howard Auditorium)
15:35 What's New in HTCSS? What's Coming Up? (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Mr Todd Tannenbaum   (Howard Auditorium)
16:10 Exploring the use of containerized HTC workloads for running HL-LHC analysis on HPC centers (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Acosta Maria P. (Fermilab)   (Howard Auditorium)
16:35 TOWN HALL/PANEL: Future of Computation - Needs and Trends (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Peter Couvares (LIGO Laboratory - Caltech)   (Howard Auditorium)
17:10 Tues Closing Remarks (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dr Miron Livny   (Howard Auditorium)
18:00
Social at the Terrace Sponsored by Google Cloud (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Wednesday PM Technical Talks 1 (until 15:10) (Howard Auditorium)
13:30 Using HTCSS Adstash to increase goodput (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Jason Patton   (Howard Auditorium)
14:00 Leveraging HTC for nuclear security research (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Arrielle C Opotowsky (Terrapower, Nuclear Methods Software Engineer)   (Howard Auditorium)
14:25 HTCondor and GIS working together (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Patrick Claflin (None)   (Howard Auditorium)
14:50 Job Wrappers Scripts: Problems and Alternatives (In Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Greg Thain (Center for High Throughput Computing)   (Howard Auditorium)
15:10 --- Break ---
15:40
Wednesday PM Technical Talks 2 (until 17:05) (Howard Auditorium)
15:40 (near) Exascale Radio Astronomy Data Processing (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - James Robnett (NRAO)   (Howard Auditorium)
16:05 Learning protein sequence-function relationships from high-throughput molecular simulations (Remote Speaker for All Registrants) - Sam Gelman (Morgridge Institute for Research and Department of Computer Sciences, UW-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
16:30 OAuth2 HTTP file transfers at IceCube (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - David Schultz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Howard Auditorium)
16:55 Wednesday's Closing Remarks (in Person Speaker for All Registrants) - Dr Miron Livny   (Howard Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---